NY F85297 May 2, 2000 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 F85297 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9502.10.0060; 7117.90.7500 Ms. Helene Chip Shelcore Toys 347 Elizabeth Avenue Somerset, NJ 08873-1101 RE: The tariff classification of doll figures and a plastic bracelet from China Dear Ms. Chip: In your letter dated April 3, 2000, received in this office on April 5, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Five samples were submitted to this office. For administrative purposes, item’s #45479, #45442 and #45444 have been separated from this letter and will be addressed in another letter to you, see our reference number F85841. This letter concerns item’s #45409 and #45405. The “WCW Champion Assortment w/Candy in Belt,” item #45409, is composed of a full-figured doll and a candy filled bracelet. The doll’s torso and legs are made of rigid molded plastic. His arms and head are jointed and are made of soft, squeezable, plastic. The figure depicts a wrestler wearing a belt with a large buckle wrapped around his waist. The “buckle” is made of transparent plastic and will contain multi-colored candies that will be added here in the U.S. It is secured to an adjustable elasticized band that is marketed as a “wristband” for the child to wear. The second article #45405 is a “WCW Champion Ring Assortment.” The item consists of a plastic, wrestling figure permanently mounted onto a plastic base that resembles a wrestling ring. The figure’s head and arms are jointed to enable repositioning. The clear plastic wrestling ring has a black floor and is hollow inside to permit use as a receptacle for a small amount of candies. The multi-colored candies will be placed inside the ring after importation and prior to retail sale. According to your letter, the doll figures and the wrist bracelet are made in China and the candy is made in Canada. The components will be separately imported and packaged together here in the U.S. for retail sale. In a phone conversation, it was agreed that the classification of the candy would not be addressed in this letter. The components of the “WCW Champion Assortment w/Belt,” item #45409, are separately classified as follows: the wrestling figure is classifiable in 9502.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for dolls representing only human beings and parts and accessories thereof: whether or not dressed: other, and qualifies for a free rate of duty; the plastic bracelet for the child is classified as 7117.90.7500, HTS, which provides for imitation jewelry: other: other: valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: other: of plastics. The duty rate is free. The applicable subheading for item #45405, “WCW Champion Ring Assortment,” will be 9502.10.0060, HTS, which provides for dolls representing only human beings and parts and accessories thereof: whether or not dressed: other. The rate of duty will be free. The marking statute, section 304, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), provides that, unless excepted, every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly and permanently as the nature of the article (or its container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article. Please ensure that these requirements are satisfied. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 212-637-7028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division