PD F85296 April 25, 2000 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:I23 F85296 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6106.20.2010 Ms. Melba R. Dairo Federated Merchandising Group 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from Taiwan Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter dated April 4, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, styles 1309A/1309P, is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100% polyester knit fleece fabric. The fabric has more than 10 stitches per centimeter measured in both the vertical and horizontal directions. The garment features a shirt collar, a full front opening with a five-button closure, long sleeves with no cuffs and a hemmed bottom. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6106.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woman’s or girls’ blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 33% ad valorem. The blouse falls within textile category designation 639. As a product of Taiwan, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach