NY F85288 April 12, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 F85288 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.4015 Mr. Jack Curcuruto Masterpiece Apparel, Inc. 350 Fifth Avenue, Suite 6411 New York, NY 10118 RE: The tariff classification of men’s pants from Bangladesh Dear Mr. Curcuruto: In your letter received April 4, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. A sample of style 1086 was submitted and will be returned as you have requested. The garment features a covered fully elasticized waistband with a full around functional drawstring, two side seam pockets, two side seam cargo pockets with Velcro fasteners, hemmed, elasticized leg openings, a one button placketed fly and an embroidered name of a college with an embroidered patch “1985” on the face of the right cargo pocket. The pants are made of 100 percent cotton flannel. The applicable subheading for the pants will be 6302.42.4015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, breeches and shorts, of cotton, other, other, trousers and breeches, men’s, other. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem. The pants fall within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist 355 at 212-637-7082. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division