PD F85265 April 28, 2000 CLA-2-61:I11 F85265 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6106.20.2010 Betty Coats K Mart Corporation 3100 West Big Beaver Road Troy, MI 48084 - 3163 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit shirt from Thailand. Dear Ms. Coats: In your letter received April 3, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned. The garment, style 5774, is a woman’s shirt of 100% polyester fleeced fabric. The garment is tailored, features a hood, long sleeves with a binding at the wrist and a full frontal zippered opening. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6106.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, women’s. The rate of duty will be 33%. The garment falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jorge L. Flores Port Director Norfolk, Virginia