NY F85264 April 20, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA: 360 F85264 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Ms. Erma Tarkington Fritz Companies, Inc. 806 Airpark Center Drive Nashville, TN 37217 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s shirt from Guatemala, Hong Kong, Indonesia, the Philippines and Sri Lanka Dear Ms. Tarkington: In your letter dated March 29, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Kellwood Company Sportswear. The submitted sample, style FO3022, is a woman’s shirt constructed from 97 percent polyester and 3 percent spandex woven fabric. The shirt features long sleeves with button cuffs, a collar, shoulder pads, one chest pocket, side vents, a self-fabric tie belt and a full front opening secured by five buttons. The applicable subheading for style FO3022 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 27.6 percent ad valorem. Style FO3022 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong, Indonesia, the Philippines and Sri Lanka are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. Products of Guatemala are currently not subject to quota restraints or to a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division