PD F85224 April 28, 2000 CLA-2-61:EPI25 F85224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2080 Carolyn B. Malina Import/Export Manager Lands End, Inc. 1 Lands’ End Lane Dodgeville, WI 53595 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Malina: In your letter dated April 13, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The garment, Style 65865, is a woman’s cardigan constructed of 100% boiled wool knit fabric. The fabric is constructed with more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The cardigan, which extends to the hip, features a full front opening secured by five button closures, a pointed collar, two patch pockets below the waist, long sleeves and a straight bottom. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.10.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweaters, pullovers…, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool: other, other: women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 16.4 percent ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Eugene P. Kerven Service Port Director Trade Compliance Port of El Paso, Texas