PD F85217 April 25, 2000 CLA-2-62:LA:S:T:1:2:I12 F85217 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3000; 6201.93.3511 Ms. Tonya Smith Hartwell Sports, Inc. 97 Winfield Circle Hartwell, GA 30643 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s nylon jacket from Taiwan, China, Hong Kong, Sri Lanka, Korea, Philippines, Indonesia, Cambodia and Myanmar Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated April 12, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 202A, is a man’s jacket constructed from 100% nylon woven fabric which you state has a polyurethane coating. The jacket is lined and features a collar, a full frontal opening with five snap closures, long sleeves with elasticized cuffs, front slant inset pockets, and a drawstring bottom. Your sample will be returned as requested. If the jacket passes the water resistance test as specified in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), Chapter 62, U.S. Note 2, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6201.93.3000, which provides for other men’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers, water-resistant. The duty rate will be 7.3% ad valorem. If the jacket does not pass the water resistance test, then the applicable HTS subheading will be 6201.93.3511, which provides for other men’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 28.4% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 634. As a product of Taiwan, China, Hong Kong, Sri Lanka, Korea, Philippines, Indonesia and Cambodia, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. As a product of Myanmar, this merchandise is not currently subject to a visa requirement or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport