NY F85209 May 2, 2000 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 F85209 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9501.00.6000; 9503.90.0045 Mr. Eric Seamon Fritz Companies, Inc. 2250 Spiegel Drive, Suite F Groveport, OH 43125 RE: The tariff classification of a doll’s stroller, carriage, seat and bassinet from Hong Kong, China and Macau Dear Mr. Seamon: In your letter dated March 21, 2000, received in this office on April 12, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Lee Middleton Dolls. One sample and several photographs were submitted to this office for review. The products are all designed for use with a line of baby dolls that measure 19” in length. The “Umbrella Stroller”- item 354 and “Doll Carriage” - item 356 are both wheeled toys designed to be pushed by a child. The “Bassinette”- item 355 has a wooden frame and is covered with a pink and blue fabric. The “Infant Seat”- item 353 is lined with a quilted pad and has an adjustable harness for the doll. Although well made, the articles are sized for children’s use and do not possess the fine durable construction necessary to support an actual baby. The applicable subheading for the doll’s “Umbrella Stroller”- item 354 and “Doll Carriage” - item 356, will be 9501.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for dolls' carriages, dolls' strollers and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the “Infant Seat”- item 353 and “Bassinette”- item 355, will be 9503.90.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys: other: other toys and models. The rate of duty will be free. We are unable to rule on the “Diaper Bag”- item 357 without an actual production sample in its retail package and a breakout of the component materials for the bag. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of this item. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you and mail your request to U.S. Customs, Customs Information Exchange, Room 437, New York, NY 10048, attn: Binding Rulings Section This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 212-637-7028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division