NY F85180 April 12, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 F85180 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.0800 Ms. Mindy Avants Fritz Companies, Inc. 1600 Genessee, Suite 450 Kansas City, MO 64102 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Ms. Avants: In your letter dated April 4, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of American Camper. The provided sample will be returned as per your request. Style 16391 is a half fingered glove with a palmside thumb constructed of a coated fabric and the balance of the outershell constructed of a camouflage printed polyester fleece fabric with an inner plastic coating. The glove features a sewn on mitten style cover that can be placed over the fingers or secured with a hook and loop tab when not in use. Vinyl coated fabric reinforcements partially cover the palm and a vertical half of the backside thumb closest to the thumb/index crotch. Additional features include insulation, a fabric lining and a ribbed knit cuff. The cumulation of features on the glove show a design for use in the sport of hunting. The applicable subheading for style 16391 will be 6116.10.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division