PD F85152 April 19, 2000 CLA-2-61: CO: CH: DGD IO5 F85152 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Diane Burgos Stile Associates Ltd. 153-66 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knitted pullover from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Burgos: In your letter dated March 28, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Tahari Ltd. The submitted sample, style KT3315, is a women’s layered pullover constructed of 100% cotton inner layer and 100% nylon mesh outer shell. The finely knitted garment features a v-neckline, sheer unlined long sleeves with lettuce edging, and lettuce edging at the bottom. The applicable subheading for Style KT3315 will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 32.9%. Style KT3315 falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Robyn Dessaure Port Director Chicago, Illinois