NY F85145 April 11, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 F85145 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.93.2000 Ms. Irene Kwok Concept 3 Ltd. 26/F., Tower A. Southmark 11 Yip Hing Street Aberdeen, Hong Kong RE: The tariff classification of a bath mitt from China. Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated March 24, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified as item no. C-51827, is a bath mitt. The mitt is made from 100 percent polyester non-woven fabric. It is designed with no separation of the fingers. There is an opening in the bottom of the mitt used to accommodate the insertion of a hand. One side features 10 non-woven circles appliqued to the mitt at intervals creating a raised surface. This item is used during bathing as an exfoliator. The applicable subheading for the mitt will be 6302.93.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 10.5 percent ad valorem. The mitt falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division