NY F85120 April 27, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 F85120 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2030 Ms. Karen Kuza Newton Buying Corp. Att: Imports Rt. 2D 770 Cochituate Road Framingham, MA 01707 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Kuza: In your letter dated March 24, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style MY1214A, is a woman’s pullover sweater that is constructed from 100% wool, knit fabric. The outer surface of the fabric measures 9 or fewer stitches in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a stand up collar, bat wing sleeves, and 2 front patch pockets in the waist area. The collar, sleeve cuffs, pockets and the bottom of the garment are finished with ribbed fabric. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweaters, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 16.4% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division