NY F85117 April 6, 2000 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 F85117 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.5060 Ms. Frieda E. Schweinle J.F. Moran Co., Inc. 1225 North Loop West, Suite 908 Houston, Texas 77008 RE: The tariff classification of Steel Parts for Airbag Assemblies from either Italy or Argentina Dear Ms. Schweinle: In your letter dated March 27, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Siderca Corporation. You submitted samples of Steel Parts for Airbag Assemblies for use in passenger-side airbag inflators. These products are cut-to-length seamless steel tubes having lengths ranging from 4 inches to 11 inches with machined ends. The machined ends are prepared to allow friction welding of end caps by the airbag manufacturer. The applicable subheading for the Steel Parts for Airbag Assemblies will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories of bodies (including cabs): Other: Other…Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division