NY F85115 April 6, 2000 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 F85115 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7113.11.5000 Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a “Sterling Silver Memory Hoop Earring” from Thailand. Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter dated March 31, 2000, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise, PP203327, consists of a pair of lady’s sterling silver earrings for pierced ears with diamond cut pattern. Each earring is decorated with interspersed green, red, and blue colored enamel “dots” simulating precious stone settings. Only one earring has been submitted for purposes of your request. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the Sterling Silver Memory Hoop Earring will be 7113.11.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles of jewelry and parts thereof, of precious metal or of metal clad with precious metal: Of precious metal whether or not plated or clad with precious metal: Of silver, whether or not plated or clad with other precious metal: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division