NY F85088 April 12, 2000 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 F85088 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.6090 Mr. Ted Conlon Four Star Int’l. 229 East Main St., Suite 201 Milford, MA 01757 RE: The tariff classification of a hat from China. Dear Mr. Conlon: In your letter dated March 23, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 23201156H, identified as Easter Hat in Bunny Design is a hat representing a rabbit, composed of knit 90% tricot/ 5% nylon/5% polyester fabric. The hat has a soft crown, rabbit face and ears and four paws. The applicable subheading for Style 23201156H, Easter Hat in Bunny Design will be 6505.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material; whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of man-made fibers: Knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: Not in part of braid, Other: Other: Other.” The duty rate will be 27.9 cents/kg + 9.8% ad valorem. Style 23201156H falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division