NY F85072 April 12, 2000 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:233 F85072 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7018.10.5000; 3926.90.3500 Mr. Tony Chisholm M & J Trimming Co., Inc. 1008 6th Avenue New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of decorative beaded fringes from China. Dear Mr. Chisholm: In your letter dated March 28, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples, style numbers BT 116, BT 171, BT 172 and BT 340 are decorative beaded fringes used as ornamental trimmings for garments and home furnishing products. The articles are made of glass and or plastic beads attached to polyester or nylon ground fabrics. The beaded fringes are composite goods. The essential character of the items is derived from the glass or plastic beads. The applicable subheading for the beaded fringes, if made with glass beads, will be 7018.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass beads, imitation pearls, imitation precious or semiprecious stones and similar glass smallwares… other. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the beaded fringes, if made with plastic beads, will be 3926.90.3500, HTS, which provides for other articles of plastics… beads, bugles and spangles,… articles thereof, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 6.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division