NY F85056 April 12, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 F85056 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.22.9020; 6109.90.1065; 6109.90.1090 Ms. Jill Burns MSAS Global Logistic Inc. 10205 N.W. 19th Street Suite 101 Miami, Florida 33172 RE: The tariff classification of ladies’ garments from Mexico. Dear Ms. Burns: In your letter dated March 27, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Ithaca Industries. The provided samples will be returned as per your request. Four samples of ladies’ garments constructed of a 85% polyester 15% spandex knitted fabric were submitted for review. Style 4354 is a ladies bikini panty featuring a fabric covered elasticized waistband and high cut leg openings, ¼ inch wide polyurethane inserts sewn diagonally on either side of the panty front, and a sewn-in crotch lining. Style 4352 is a ladies’ full cut panty brief with a fabric covered elasticized waistband measuring approximately ¾ inch wide, a ¼ inch wide polyurethane insert sewn horizontally across the panty front, hemmed leg openings and a sewn-in crotch lining. Style 4351 is a ladies’ camisole with shoulder straps and an insert sewn horizontally below the bust area made of ¼ inch wide polyurethane. The garment also features a hemmed bottom and fabric covered elasticized capping around the scoop neckline, underarms, and straight back. Style 4353 is a ladies’ crop top with shoulder straps and an insert sewn horizontally across the bust area made of ¼ inch wide polyurethane. The garment also features a fabric covered elasticized band measuring approximately ¾ inch wide sewn into the hemmed bottom and fabric covered elasticized capping around the scoop neckline, underarms, and straight back. The applicable subheading for styles 4354 and 4352 will be 6108.22.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: briefs and panties: of man-made fibers: other . . . women’s. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 4351 will be 6109.90.1065, HTS, which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: of man-made fibers . . . women’s or girls: tank tops and singlets: women’s. The duty rate will be 32.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 4353 will be 6109.90.1090, HTS, which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: of man-made fibers . . . women's or girls': other. The general rate of duty will be 32.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division