NY F85046 April 4, 2000 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 F85046 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9615.11.4000 Ms. Leigh Wang The Disney Store, Inc. 101 North Brand Boulevard, Suite 1000 Glendale, CA 91203-2671 RE: The tariff classification of a Pooh face hair clip from Hong Kong or Taiwan. Dear Ms. Wang: In your letter dated March 24, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a spring hinge plastic hair claw clip. Each side of the clip is molded in the shape of Winnie the Pooh’s face. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the Pooh face hair clip will be 9615.11.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for combs, hair-slides and the like: of hard rubber or plastics: other: not set with imitation pearls or imitation gemstones. The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division