NY F85043 April 18, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA: 360 F85043 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0060 Ms. Rita Pitts Dillard’s 1600 Cantrell Road Little Rock, AR 72201 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s shirt from Indonesia Dear Ms. Pitts: In your letter dated March 28, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style M31M2844 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 100 percent lyocell woven fabric. The shirt features long sleeves with button cuffs, a round neckline, two pockets below the waist, side vents and a full front opening secured by seven buttons. The applicable subheading for style M31M2844 will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 16.4 percent ad valorem. Style M31M2844 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division