NY F85023 April 12, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 F85023 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.92.0000 Ms. Sheryl Becker Simple Blessings, Inc. 6845 Bonnie Avenue St. Louis, MO 63123 RE: The tariff classification of cushion covers from Mexico and Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Becker: In your letter dated March 23, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified as Stack ‘N Play, consists of cushions. However, you indicate in your letter you will be importing only the covers. The covers will be made from either 100 percent cotton woven fabric or a chief weight cotton blend. The fabric is printed in a check pattern. The covers will have either a zipper closure or a hook and loop type closure. The applicable subheading for the covers will be 6304.92.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The general duty rate will be 6.7 percent ad valorem. The covers fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division