NY F85018 April 5, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F85018 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.1000 Mr. Arlen T. Epstein Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036 RE: Amendment to NY Ruling F83259, dated 2/17/00. Dear Mr. Epstein: In your letter dated March 1st, 2000 you requested an amendment to NY ruling F83259 which was issued to you on 2/17/00 from this office. You stated the subject of NY F83259, Textured Wallet on a String" underwent a change in its reference number. In the original ruling, the item was designated as "PP 205443". However, you advise that the item is now designated as "PP203601". You state that no physical changes have been made to the actual product and that the original Product Profile (PP) number has not been reassigned to another product. All other information in the original ruling remains the same. The sample submitted with your request is identified as style #PP203601. The item is a tri-fold wallet designed to carry money, credit cards, coins, and the like. It measures approximately 4 1/2" x 4 1/2" and has an exterior surface of fabric backed sheeting of polyvinyl chloride (PVC). The interior contains a small mirror that is attached to the top interior, multiple credit card slots, a clear plastic vinyl window for an ID card, and two currency slots, one of which has a zippered closure. The wallet is secured by a center snap closure. A zippered pocket is incorporated on the rear exterior and a removable shoulder strap is affixed to the top interior by means of two snaps. The applicable subheading for #PP203601 will be 4202.32.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag…with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, of reinforced or laminated plastics. The rate of duty will be 12.1 cents/kg + 4.6%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this supplement and the original ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division