NY F85010 April 12, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 F85010 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.10.9020 Mr. Craig M. Schau Emery Worldwide Customs Brokers 6940C Engle Road Middleburg Heights, Ohio 44130 RE: The tariff classification of ladies’ sports brassiere’s from Great Britain, Morocco, Tunisia or Mexico. Dear Mr. Schau: In your letter dated March 24, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Courtaulds Textiles. The provided samples will be returned as per your request. Three samples were provided for review. Style B104 is a ladies’ racerback sports brassiere constructed of a 55% nylon 29% cotton 16% elastane knitted fabric. The garment features a seamed and form fitting two ply front panel, a heavily elasticized one inch wide band sewn at the bottom hem, elasticized scooped neckline and armholes, a key hole vent at the adjustable hook and eye closure at the garment back and elasticized vents at either side of the garment and down the garment back. Style B504 is a ladies’ racerback sports brassiere constructed of a sheer 39% nylon 18% cotton 13% elastane knitted fabric. The garment features a seamed and form fitted front panel with sewn-in fiberfill cups, a heavily elasticized one inch wide band sewn at the bottom hem, elasticized scooped neckline and armholes, a key hole vent at the adjustable hook and eye closure at the garment back. Style B116 is a ladies’ racerback brassiere constructed of a 81% polyester 13% elastane 6% nylon knitted fabric. The garment features shoulder straps with rear adjustments, a heavily elasticized one inch wide band sewn at the bottom hem, elasticized trim at the V-neckline, back, and at the armholes, and vented adjustable hook closures at either side of the garment. Please note that pursuant to section 141.113, Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 141.113) and the Textile Fiber Products Identification Act (15 U.S.C. 70), textile and apparel articles are required to be marked or labeled with the fiber content, by percentage in descending order by weight, using generic terms. The applicable subheading for all styles will be 6212.10.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: brassiere: other: other . . . of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division