NY F85001 April 6, 2000 CLA-2-18:RR:NC:SP:232 F85001 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1806.90.9019 Ms. Maureen Spektor Bell Liberty Richter 400 Lyster Avenue Saddle Brook, NJ 07663-5910 RE: The tariff classification of Dark Chocolate Coated Almonds from Spain Dear Ms. Spektor Bell: In your letter dated March 23, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted samples with your request. The subject merchandise is “LaCasa” brand dark, or bittersweet, chocolate coated almonds. These will be imported retail packaged in metal containers which are 6 ½ inches tall, 4 ½ inches wide, and 2 inches deep, containing 300 grams, net. The product is said to contain 38.79 percent sugar, 26.54 percent cocoa mass, 25.74 percent almonds, 8.1 percent cocoa butter, and traces of corn syrup, lecithin, and vanillin. The applicable subheading for the dark chocolate coated almonds will be 1806.90.9019, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Chocolate and other food preparations containing cocoa: Other: Other: Other… Confectionery: Other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. Additional requirements may be imposed on this product by the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact the FDA at: Food and Drug Administration Guidelines and Regulations Branch HFF 314, 200 C Street, SW Washington, D.C. 20204 Section 304 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), provides, in general, that all articles of foreign origin imported into the United States must be legibly, conspicuously, and permanently marked to indicate the English name of the country of origin to an ultimate purchaser in the United States. The implementing regulations to 19 U.S.C. 1304 are set forth in Part 134, Customs Regulations (19 CFR Part 134). The samples you have submitted do not appear to be properly marked with the country of origin. You may wish to discuss the matter of country of origin marking with the Customs import specialist at the proposed port of entry. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at (212) 637-7059. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division