NY F84991 April 27, 2000 CLA-2-67:RR:NC:SP:222 F84991 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5810.92.1000; 6217.10.9030; 6702.90.3500 Mr. Bernard D. Liberati Morris Friedman & Co. 325 Chestnut Street, Suite 415 Philadelphia, PA 19106-3883 RE: The tariff classification of artificial flowers from China. Dear Mr. Liberati: In your letter dated March 24, 2000, on behalf of your client Good Lad Apparel, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted several artificial flowers. Style 0313A is composed of two or more groups of petals glued together with a glued center. The flowers are attached to a pin. The flowers are made of 100 percent polyester woven fabric. Style 0313F is a 100 percent woven polyester ribbon bow with a plastic flower silhouette and plastic button in the center. This article is attached to a pin. Styles 0313B – 0313E are composed of two or more groups of petals glued together with a glued center. The flowers are without any pin or clasp. The flowers are made of 100 percent polyester woven fabric. Styles 03131A – 03131B – 03131C are crochet fruit or flowers with leaves sewn on. These flowers are made of 55 percent acrylic and 45 percent cotton. Style 0313D is an embroidered heat-sealed flower applique. It is made of 100 percent polyester fabric. The applicable subheading for the heat-sealed flower applique style 0313D, will be 5810.92.1000, HTS, which provides for embroidery in the piece, in strips or in motifs: other embroidery: of man-made fibers: badges, emblems and motifs. The rate of duty will be 5.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 0313F, man-made fiber ribbon bow with a plastic flower attached to a pin, will be 6217.10.9530, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: accessories: other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 15 percent ad valorem. The item classifiable under 6217.10.9030 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. The applicable subheading for the flower appliques style 0313A; 0313B – 0313E and 03131A – 03131B – 03131C will be 6702.90.3500, HTS, which provides for artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit: of other materials: other: of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division