NY F84988 April 11, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 F84988 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Ms. Rabia Tewari Delia’s 435 Hudson Street New York, NY 10014 RE: The tariff classification of a reversible tote bag from India. Dear Ms. Tewari: In your letter dated March 27, 2000, you requested a classification ruling for a reversible tote bag. The sample submitted, identified as style number 18135, is a textile reversible tote bag designed to contain personal effects during travel. The tote bag has one side constructed of 100 percent cotton. The reverse side is composed of a polar fleece man-made material. There are no interior compartments and the top is unsecured. The bag measures approximately 12 ¼”(W) x 11 ¾”(H). There is no essential character. The tote bag is as much one fabric as the other. Therefore the instant item is classifiable per GRI 3. As provided by GRI 3(c) the item is classified according to the HTS, which appears last. The competitive HTS is 4202.92.1500 verses 4202.92.3031. Therefore the item is classifiable under 4202.92.3031. The applicable subheading for style 18135, the reversible tote bag, will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division