PD F84974 April 7, 2000 CLA-2-61:K:TO:B8:I16 F84974 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.62.2011 Mr. William F. Sullivan MSAS Global Logistics Incorporated 248-06 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit garment from Pakistan . Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated March 28, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client, Newport News Inc., 711 Third Ave., New York, NY 10017. Style F00-06-047 has been submitted. Style F00-06-047 is a pair of woman’s pull-on Capri pants constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. Style F00-06-047 has an elasticized waistband and the length extends to just below the knee. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for style F00-06-047 will be 6104.62.2011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for women's or girls' ...trousers…, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, trousers, women’s. The duty rate will be 15.6% ad valorem. Style F00-06-047 falls within textile category designation 348. As a product of Pakistan this garment is currently subject to visa and quota requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S.Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Susan T. Mitchell Area Director JFK Airport