NY F84969 April 20, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 F84969 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2030; 6104.31.0000 Melba R. Dairo Federated Merchandising Group 1440 Broadway New York NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of women’s garments from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Dairo: This is a replacement letter for Port District Ruling Letter (PDRL) PD 81503 that was issued to you on February 1, 2000. In your letter dated March 23, 2000 and during a meeting with the National Import Specialist on that date, you requested a correction for Style 1326 that was classified as a woman’s wool cardigan. You stated that the stitch count was incorrect (more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction). After re-examination of style 1326, we found the stitch count to be 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. Please see correction below. In your letter dated January 4, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. Two samples of women’s knit garments were submitted of 100% boiled worsted wool. The first submitted sample, style 1326, is a sweater with a full front opening that closes right over left with three buttons, and features four vertical panels, long hemmed sleeves, a hemmed bottom, two patch pockets below the waist, and a shawl collar. The outer surface of the fabric measures 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The second submitted sample, style 1319, is similar but has no pockets and has eight vertical panels with princess seams. The outer surface of the fabric measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The applicable subheading for style 1326 will be 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests), and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of wool or fine animal hair, other, other, women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 16.4% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 1319 will be 6104.31.0000, HTS, which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), knitted or crocheted, suit-type jackets and blazers, of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 60.2 cents per kilogram plus 17.6% ad valorem. Style 1326 falls within textile category designation 446. Style 1319 falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW. CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the above ruling, contact National Import Specialist, Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division