NY F84968 April 20, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 F84968 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2030 Ms. Melba R. Dairo Federated Merchandising Group 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s wool sweater from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Dairo: This is a replacement letter for Port District Ruling Letter (PDRL) PD F82513 that was issued to you on February 18, 2000. In your letter dated March 23, 2000 and during a meeting with the National Import Specialist on that date, you requested a correction for Style 1073W that was classified as a woman’s cardigan. You stated that the stitch count was incorrect (more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction). After re-examination, we found the stitch count to be 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. Please see correction below. In your letter dated January 26, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted. It is designated as style 1073W. It is a sweater made of 100% boiled wool. The sweater has a polo collar, long sleeves, full frontal opening with a zipper closing, two front slant pockets below the waist, and has flat locking stitching on collar, placket edge, sleeves, bottom and back cut seams. The outer surface of the fabric measures 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of wool or fine animal hair, other, other, women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 16.4 percent ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the above ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division