NY F84965 April 18, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA: 360 F84965 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0091; 4202.92.4500 Ms. Katie Schnaars M.A.C. Shipping Corp. 184-45 147th Avenue Jamaica, NY 11413 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sarong from Thailand and a tote bag from China Dear Ms. Schnaars: In your letter dated February 25, 2000 and additional information received on March 27, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of San Brushardi Inc. The submitted sample, which you call a sarong, is constructed from 100 percent rayon woven fabric. The sarong is rectangular in shape measuring 52 ½ inches long and 34 ½ inches wide with self-fabric ties extending from the longer sides. The tote bag is manufactured from clear polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting. The tote bag has a color coordinated design on one side, double handles and a snap closure. The tote bag measures eleven inches long and 7 3/8 inches high. The tote bag is designed to contain personal effects during travel. The applicable subheading for the sarong will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 16.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.92.4500, harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. The sarong falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division