NY F84961 March 30, 2000 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 F84961 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2922.50.2500 Mr. Michael R. Tartaro Byron Chemical Company, Inc. 40-11 23rd Street Long Island City, NY 11101 RE: The tariff classification of Tramadol (CAS-27203-92-5), imported in bulk form, from Slovakia Dear Mr. Tartaro: In your letter dated March 23, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Tramadol, is indicated for the management of moderate to moderately severe pain. The applicable subheading for Tramadol, imported in bulk form, will be 2922.50.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[O]xygen-function amino-compounds: Amino-alcohol-phenols, amino-acid-phenols and other amino-compounds with oxygen function: Aromatic: Other: Drugs:Other: Other." Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-1544. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 212-637-7068. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division