NY F84956 April 20, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA: 360 F84956 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.49.5060; 6211.49.9090 Mr. G.S. Middleton L.L. Bean, Inc. Freeport, ME 04033 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s woven wearing apparel from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Middleton: In your letter dated March 23, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style MN87 (misses) consists of two garments each constructed from 100 percent linen woven fabric. The pullover dress features short sleeves, a scoop neckline, one pocket below the waist and side vents. The bodice and skirt are of contrasting colors. The upper body garment features long hemmed sleeves, a scoop neckline and a full front opening secured by one button and two front pockets below the waist. These garments will also be imported in women’s sizes under style number MN88. The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6204.49.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: of other textile materials: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the upper body garment will be 6211.49.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of other textile materials: other: other. The duty rate will be 7.5 percent ad valorem. The dress falls within textile category designation 836 and the upper body garment falls within textile category designation 859. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division