NY F84954 April 26, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:N3:356 F84954 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050 Ms. Carol Mossa Augusta Sportswear P.O. Box 14939 Augusta, GA 30919 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover garment from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Mossa: In your letter, dated March 21, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 7130 “Mitre Heritage Jersey” is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that measures 36 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 7130 “Mitre Heritage Jersey” features a rib knit crossover V-neckline; an embroidered logo on the upper chest; short, hemmed sleeves; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Style 7130 “Mitre Heritage Jersey” will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 32.9 percent ad valorem. Style 7130 “Mitre Heritage Jersey” falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division