NY F84952 April 11, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 F84952 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0091, 6307.90.9989 Ms. Carol Mossa Augusta Sportswear P.O. Box 14939 Augusta, GA 30919 RE: The tariff classification of aprons from Pakistan. Dear Ms. Mossa: In your letter dated March 22, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you as requested. Three samples were submitted with your request. Style #2300 is a bib style apron that covers the front torso. It has a textile neck strap, two textile ties at the waist and a double pouch pockets at the front. Style # 2090 is a short sleeves tunic style apron, which cover the torso front and back. It is open at the sides with two textile ties at each side and a double pocket at the bottom. Style #2115 is a waist apron measuring approximately 19” X 10” with two textile waist ties and a triple pocket at the bottom. All three aprons are composed of woven 65% polyester/35% cotton fabric. Style #2115, waist apron does not provide enough protection to be considered protective wearing apparel. The applicable subheading for styles #s 2300 and 2090 will be 621143.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of man-made fibers: Other. The duty rate will be 16.4% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style #2115 will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up articles, including dress patterns: Other: Other, Other: Other.” The duty rate will be 7% ad valorem. Style #s 2300 and 2090 fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. There is no quota or visa textile category for style #2115. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division