NY F84943 April 18, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA: 360 F84943 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.1090 Ms. Diane Burgos Stile Associates Ltd. 153-66 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s reversible vest from China or Hong Kong Dear Ms. Burgos: In your letter dated March 23, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Tahari Ltd. The submitted sample, style V10058, is a woman’s reversible vest constructed from 55 percent nylon and 45 percent polyester woven fabric on one side and 100 percent silk woven fabric on the other side. The vest is slightly tailored and features oversized armholes, a light polyester padding and a full front zippered opening. The vest provides insufficient coverage for wear without another outerwear garment. As the garment is reversible and is capable of being worn either way, neither side imparts the essential character of the vest. Based on GRI 3(c), the garment shall be classified under the heading that occurs last in numerical order among those which equally merit consideration in determining their classification. The garment will be classified in the subheading for other garments of silk or silk waste. The applicable subheading for style V10058 will be 6211.49.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of other textile materials: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste: vests. The duty rate will be 3.8 percent ad valorem. Style V10058 falls within textile category designation 759. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Hong Kong are currently not subject to quota restraints or a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division