NY F84940 April 11, 2000 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 F84940 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8525.20.9080 Mr. Bruce H. Leeds Hughes Space & Communications Co. P.O. Box 92919 Los Angeles, CA 90009 RE: The tariff classification of a satellite communications module from France. Dear Mr. Leeds: In your letter dated March 27, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question is a satellite communications module that will be incorporated into a satellite for the purpose of the XM Satellite Radio Program. The communications module forms a section of the total satellite. The entire satellite is composed of a propulsion and altitude subsystem, the power subsystem, the antenna subsystem and the communications module. This ruling will be concerned with only the communications module. Final assembly of the entire satellite will be completed in the United States from all of the above components. The communications module is composed of the following: X/IF Receiver, IF Demultiplexer, Master Local Oscillator Assembly, Base Band Processor, Phase Shifter, EPC, TWT (Traveling Wave Tube), TWTA (Traveling Wave Tube Amplifier), S-Band Filter, HP Output Assembly, X-Band Receive Horn and an S-Band Transmit Feed Horn. Signals that are received by the module are fed to the receive section of the module, filtered and isolated from the transmission signals. The signals are synchronized, split for processing, amplified by the traveling wave tube amplifiers and recombined into a single signal. This signal is channeled into the feed horn assembly and retransmitted via a transmit antenna reflector. This module is designed, within a complete satellite, to provide point to multi-point communications for telephone, television, radio and data from the earth to a specific area of service on the ground. In essence this module is a repeater which receives a signal, amplifies it and broadcasts (repeats) the signal back to earth over a specified area of service. The applicable subheading for the Satellite Communications Module will be 8525.20.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Transmission apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy, radiobroadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus; television cameras; still image video cameras or other video camera recorders: Tansmission apparatus incorporating reception apparatus: Other … Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 212-637-7039. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division