NY F84935 May 3, 2000 CLA-2-48:RR:NC:2:234 F84935 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4804.39.6040 Mr. Demetrius D. Jones Import Manager Yusen Air and Sea Service (USA), Inc. 5074 Southridge Parkway College Park, Georgia RE: The tariff classification of certain paper, from Japan Dear Mr. Jones: In your letter dated March 23, 2000, on behalf of your client, Toppan Interamerica, Inc., McDonough, Georgia, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples were submitted, marked “U-Pops 30”,which have been analyzed by the Customs laboratory. The laboratory reports that the paper is composed of bleached kraft cellulosic pulp fibers, is tan in color, and is not coated or impregnated. It weighs 28.7 grams per Square meter, and has a thickness of 0.040 mm. It is our understanding that “U-Pops 30” paper is principally used as surface sheets in laminates, after having been printed to give the appearance of wood grain or other enhancements to furniture and other manufactured articles. The applicable subheading for the “U-Pops 30” paper as described will be 4804.39.6040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Uncoated kraft paper and paperboard , in rolls or sheets, other than that of heading 4802 or 4803: Other kraft paper and paperboard weighing 150 grams per square meter or less: Other, Other, Other. The rate of duty will be 1.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 212-637-7060. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division