NY F84897 April 18, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 F84897 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Kellie Chao Barthco International, Inc. 11099 South La Cienega Boulevard Suite 140 Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover and cardigan from Myanmar. Dear Ms. Chao: In your letter dated March 29, 2000,on behalf of Global Gold, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted two samples, which are returned under separate cover. Style 75300, is a 100% polyester (polar fleece) knit women’s pullover. The outer surface of the pullover measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features long sleeves with capping on the bottom, a stand up collar, a partial frontal opening with a zipper closure, side slash pockets in the waist area and a hemmed bottom with an adjustable drawcord. Style 75306, is a 100% polyester (polar fleece) knit women’s cardigan. The outer surface of the cardigan measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a drawstring hood, long hemmed sleeves, a full frontal opening with a zipper closure, kangaroo pockets in the waist area and a loose fitting hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for styles 75300 and 75306 will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other, other: women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 32.9 percent ad valorem. Styles 75300 and 75306 fall within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Myanmar are not subject to quota and the requirement of a visa at this time. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division