PD F84896 April 26, 2000 CLA-2- 61 I09 F84896 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.1020 Rebecca Cheung Ann Taylor Inc. 1372 Broadway, 6th Fl New York NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a halter-top from Korea Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated March 30, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 89-43510 in missy sizes and style 85-46761 in petite sizes, is a woman’s wrap halter-top of 65% rayon, 35% polyester jersey fabric. The halter-top reaches the waist and features a V-neck, right front panel overlapping the left with self fabric ties that wrap around the back and tie in the front, and is cut low in the back exposing all of the upper back. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the halter-top will be 6114.30.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, tops, women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 28.9%. Style 89-43510 falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW. CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle