NY F84889 March 31, 2000 CLA-2-54:RR:NC:TA:351 F84889 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:5402.43.9020 Mr. Vijayendra Kumar Mr. Moishe Mark INDUX 2703 Montchanin Rd. Wilmington, DE 19807 RE: The tariff classification of polyester yarn from India Dear Messrs. Kumar and Mark: In your letter dated February 28, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. In subsequent telephone conversations on March 30 and 31, 2000, Mr. Kumar supplied the additional information required to issue such a ruling. You described the merchandise as 100 percent multifilament polyester yarn with no twist. You stated the yarn is a single yarn, not partially oriented, not high tenacity, and not textured. It is a solution dyed yarn, which will be used in knitting operations. The yarn will be made in denier/filament sizes of 50/36, 75/36 or 150/72. You state it will be put up in packages weighing from 7 to 15 pounds each. The applicable subheading for the yarn will be 5402.43.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the Unites States, (HTS), which provides for synthetic filament yarn, not put up for retail sale, other yarn, single, of polyesters, other, other, monofilament, multifilament, untwisted or with twist of less than 5 turns per meter. The duty rate will be 8.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division