NY F84880 April 4, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F84880 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8080 Ms. Rabia Tewari Delia's 425 Hudson Street New York, NY 10014 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag, product of India. Dear Ms. Tewari: In your letter dated March 27th, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request, designated as style #18132, "Critter Sweater Bag", is a handbag designed to carry money, keys, and small accessories on a daily basis. It measures 7 1/4" x 6 1/2" and has an exterior surface of knitted yarn that is comprised of 70% wool and 30% acrylic. The interior of the bag consists of a lined, single compartment. A self- shoulder strap is permanently attached to the bag. Style #18132 is subject to the Wool Products Labeling Act of 1939. The applicable subheading for #18132 will be 4202.22.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap…with outer surface of textile materials…other. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division