NY F84869 April 6, 2000 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 F84869 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.5060 Ms. Karen Quintana New Wave Transport USA Inc. 2417 E. Carson St. #200 Long Beach, California 90810 RE: The tariff classification of Child's Safety Vest from China Dear Ms. Quintana: In your letter dated March 24, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Eden Bridals, Inc. You submitted a sample and a brochure of a Child's Safety Vest made of cotton fabric with nylon straps. The vest is used to secure a small child into a motor vehicle. The vest is put on the child and then the child is strapped into the seat using the existing seat belt that will loop through the rear of the vest. The applicable subheading for the Child's Safety Vest will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories of bodies (including cabs): Other: Other…Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division