NY F84859 April 25, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:357 F84859 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2051 Ms. Nicki Adams Dollar General Corporation Import Department 100 Mission Ridge Goodlettsville, TN 37072-2170 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s shirt/jacket from South Africa, Pakistan and Malawi Dear Ms. Adams: In your letter dated March 24, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned as you requested. The item in question, style 20F19, is a men’s shirt/jacket with an outershell made from a 100% cotton flannel fabric. It has a nylon lining quilted to a nonwoven polyester batting. Other features include two front panels and two back panels, a full-front opening with a seven-button closure, a pointed collar, chest pockets with buttoned flaps, side seam pockets at the waist, buttoned vented cuffs, side vents and a vertical back seam. The applicable subheading for the shirt/jacket will be 6201.92.2051, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton. The duty rate will be 9.6 percent ad valorem. This garment falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division