PD F84853 April 12, 2000 CLA-2-62-DD:C:D:I01 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.99.1000 Ms. Gail T. Cumins Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. 75 Broad Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The classification of a women’s reversible jacket from China, Singapore, United Arab Emirates, Malaysia, Cambodia, Sri Lanka and/or Qatar. Dear Ms. Cumins: In your letter dated March 23, 2000, on behalf of Foreign Resources Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 81318/9006W is a women’s reversible jacket. The woven outer shell has a composition of 75% silk, 25% nylon quilted fabric. The reverse side of the jacket is of knit construction with a fiber composition of 100% acrylic pile. The jacket extends from the neck to the hip area and features a hood with a drawstring, a full frontal opening with a zipper closure, long sleeves with elasticized cuffs, two front slant pockets and an elasticized bottom. Your sample is returned as requested. The jacket is classified in accordance with GRI 3 (c). The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.99.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets): Of other textile materials: Containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The rate of duty will be 1.2 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 735. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China, Singapore, United Arab Emirates, Malaysia, Cambodia, Sri Lanka and/or Qatar are not subject to quota or the requirements of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Patrick F. O’Malley Acting Port Director Boston, Massachusetts