NY F84851 April 20, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 F84851 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2030; 6104.31.0000 Ms. Joanna Woo United-Way International, Inc. 147-39 175th Street, Room 214 Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of three women’s knit garments from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Woo: In your letter dated March 14, 2000, on behalf of Yick Fung Fur Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted eight samples. Styles 1065, 1057, 1212, CF00-120 and 80097(62072) will be addressed in ruling letter F84850. Styles F99-BW01, PF99-260 and 1204 are women’s garments that are constructed from 100% boiled wool, knit fabric. Style F99-BW01 is sweater that features a turn down collar, long sleeves, a full front opening with 5 button closures, and 2 front patch pockets below the waist. The outer surface of the fabric measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters. Style PF99-260 is a tailored suit-type jacket that consists of four panels, two of which are in the front, sewn together lengthwise. The garment features a turn down pointed collar, long sleeves, a full front opening with 5 button closures, and 2 front inset vertical pockets in the waist area. The garment has princess seams on the front and back panels. Style 1204 is a tailored, long suit-type jacket that consists of four panels, two of which are in the front, sewn together lengthwise. The garment features a notched-lapel collar, long sleeves, a full front opening with 3 button closures, and 2 front patch pockets below the waist. The garment has princess seams on the front and back panels. Your samples are being returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for style F99-BW01 will be 6110.10.2030 , Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweaters, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: other. The duty rate will be 16.4% ad valorem. The applicable HTS subheading for styles PF99-260 and 1204 will be 6104.31.0000, which provides for women’s suit-type jackets, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 60.2 cents/kg + 17.6% ad valorem. Style F99-BW01 falls within textile category designation 446. Styles PF99-260 and 1204 fall within category 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division