NY F84850 April 25, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 F84850 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.10.0000; 6104.31.0000 Ms. Joanna Woo United-Way International, Inc. 147-39 175th Street, Room 214 Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of five women’s knit garments from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Woo: In your letter dated March 14, 2000, on behalf of Yick Fung Fur Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted eight samples. Styles F99-BW01, PF99-260 and 1204 will be addressed in ruling number F84851. Styles 1065, 1057, 1212, CF00-120 and 80097(62072) are all women’s garments that are constructed from 100% boiled wool, knit fabric. Style 1065 is a sleeveless poncho that is pulled over the wearer’s head. The garment extends well below the waist and features kangaroo pockets in the front. Style 1057 is a tailored jacket that features a pointed collar with “Sherpa” trim, long sleeves with “Sherpa” trim cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure, 2 front vertical pockets below the waist, and a hemmed bottom. Style 1212 is a tailored suit-type jacket that consists of four panels, two of which are in the front, sewn together lengthwise. The garment features a turn down collar, long sleeves, and a full front opening with 4 button closures. The garment has short princess seams on the front and back panels. Style CF00-120 is a tailored jacket that features a hood, long sleeves with turn back cuffs, a full front opening with 5 button closures, and 2 inset front slant pockets at the waist. Style 80097(62072) is a jacket that extends below the mid-thigh. The garment features a notched-lapel collar, long sleeves with turn back cuffs, a full front opening with a one button closure, and 2 front patch pockets below the waist. Your samples are being returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for styles 1065, 1057, CF00-120, and 80097(62072) will be 6102.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s overcoats, carcoats…and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 60.9 cents/kg + 17.8% ad valorem. The applicable HTS subheading for style 1212 will be 6104.31.0000, which provides for women’s suit-type jackets, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 60.2 cents/kg + 17.6% ad valorem. Styles 1065, 1057, CF00-120, 80097(62072) and 1212 fall within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division