NY F84846 April 7, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 F84846 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of an “Over Door Organizer” from China. Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter dated March 24, 2000, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., New York, New York, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is an “Over Door Organizer”, item number PP206780. It will be made of either polypropylene nonwoven fabric panels or polyester/cotton fabric panels. The submitted sample is constructed of polypropylene nonwoven fabric panels with a nonwoven fabric binder sewn around the edges. The article features various sized open pockets. The top edge is folded and sewn closed on the sides. Sewn into the top edge is a wooden dowel. Two metal brackets are attached onto the top for hanging the article onto a door. It measures approximately 22 inches long by 14 inches wide. The applicable subheading for the “Over Door Organizer” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division