NY F84843 April 7, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 F84843 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a “Letter Organizer” from China. Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter dated March 24, 2000, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., New York, New York, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a “Letter Organizer”, item number PP201000. It is made of a paperboard base covered on the exterior side and interior side with either a woven man-made floral fabric or polypropylene nonwoven fabric. It is designed with two open compartments and a pull out draw. The article measures approximately 9-3/4 inches wide by 7 inches in height by 3-1/2 inches deep. The applicable subheading for the “Letter Organizer” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division