PD F84837 April 12, 2000 CLA-2-62 G03 F84837 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.2020 Ron M. del Mundo Gymboree Corporation 700 Airport Blvd, Suite 200 Burlingame, CA 94010 RE: The tariff classification of a boys’ vest from Thailand Dear Mr. del Mundo: In your letter dated March 29, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style 7046-20004 is a reversible vest with a full front opening secured by a plastic zipper. One side is made completely from a fine knit fleece fabric that you state is 100% polyester. The other side is made from two fabrics. The front of the vest is a 100% nylon woven fabric and the back is a 100% polyester fine knit fleece. The bottom of the garment is finished with a draw cord and the armholes are finished with a narrow band of capping. There are various pockets on both sides. You indicate that this will be imported in boys’ sizes S-M-L-XL-XXL. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6201.93.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets), other than those of heading 6203: Anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets): Of man-made fibers: Other: Padded, sleeveless jackets: Other. The rate of duty will be 15.7 percent ad valorem. This vest falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. In accordance with your request, your sample will be returned to you under separate cover. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Alice M Rigdon Port Director San Francisco