NY F84816 March 30, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 F84816 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2020; 6111.30.5040 John Imbrogulio Nordstrom, Inc. Customs Compliance Department 1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of knitted jackets for children’s and infants’ wear from Macau Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated March 17, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. You state that submitted style NLG/NBG5162 is a “winter fleece jacket”, sized for girls’ wear, manufactured from fleece fabric of 100% polyester, which weighs 290 grams per square meter. This hooded garment is characterized by a full-front, zippered opening, which extends from the hemmed edge of the garment up to the neckline; by a front pocket at the waist on each of the fronts; and by long sleeves on which zippered openings extend five and one-quarter inches upwards from the hemmed cuffs. You state that submitted style BN5107, sized for infants’, and ON/NLG/NBG107, sized for toddlers’ and girls’, is a “zip-front jacket”, manufactured from fleece fabric of 100% polyester, which weighs 335 grams per square meter. This hooded, long-sleeved garment is characterized by a full-front, zippered opening, which extends from the hemmed edge of the garment up to the neckline; by elasticized cuffs; by small side slits; by a pocket at the lower portion of each of the fronts; and by one chest pocket with a flap closure, secured by sections of VELCRO. As you have requested, the sample garments are being returned. The applicable subheading for the infants’ garments will be 6111.30.5040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments…knitted…of synthetic fibers, other, other, other; and for the toddlers’ and girls’ garments will be 6102.30.2020, which provides for …girls’…anoraks…, windbreakers and similar articles, knitted…of man-made fibers, other, other, other, girls’. The duty rates will be 16.4 and 28.9 per cent ad valorem., respectively. For infants’ sizing the jacket falls within textile category designation 239, and for toddlers’ and girls’ sizing within 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division