NY F84813 June 19, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 F84813 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.10.0000 Mr. John Imbrogulio Nordstrom, Inc. 1617 Sixth Ave., Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s poncho from the Hong Kong Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated March 9, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted style number HL20253, a woman’s sleeveless poncho that is constructed from 100% wool, 2x2 rib knit fabric. The garment is pulled over the wearer’s head and extends to the waist. The poncho features a hood with a tassel; two side inserts that extend from the shoulders down the sides to the bottom of the garment; and a tasseled bottom. The hood is made from jersey knit fabric; the inserts, from double knit fabric. We cannot rule on style HL20142 because you did not submit a sample. Style number HL20253 is being returned as requested. The essential character of the poncho is imparted by the ribbed fabric of the front and back panels; Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), Rule, 3 noted. The applicable subheading for the poncho will be 6102.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s overcoats…capes...and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 60.9 cents/kg + 17.8% ad valorem. The poncho falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division